Jiangyin Jiangnan Metal Co., Ltd. Open-die forging factory in Jiangsu, China. Established 1997. +86 189 2135 9659 sales@steelforgepieces.com
Jiangnan Metal Melting works and open-die forge

Grade datasheet for austenitic stainless steel. Reviewed September 2026.

1.4429 open-die forgings X2CrNiMoN17-13-3 / AISI 316LN / UNS S31653 / 022Cr17Ni12Mo2N

1.4429 is the nitrogen-alloyed, 2.5 to 3.0 % molybdenum version of 316L. Nitrogen at 0.12 to 0.22 % acts as a solid-solution strengthener, so the EN 10088-3 minimum 0.2 % proof strength is 280 MPa against 200 MPa for 1.4404 / 316L, an increase of 40 %. Carbon stays capped at 0.030 %, which is what keeps the grade resistant to intergranular attack after welding. Designers choose it when a 316L vessel or flange is thickness-limited by yield strength rather than by corrosion.

Jiangyin Jiangnan Metal melts 1.4429 in its own shop on the electric-arc, ladle-furnace and vacuum-oxygen-decarburisation route. VOD is the process that makes the 0.030 % carbon ceiling and the narrow nitrogen window controllable. The part is then forged, solution annealed, machined and tested without leaving the site. Rolled rings run to 6,000 mm outside diameter, single pieces to 30 tonnes, and the minimum order is 10 kg.

Grade record

EN 10088-3:2014 and EN 10222-5:2017
EN steel number
1.4429
EN steel name
X2CrNiMoN17-13-3
Structure
AusteniticNon-magnetic when solution annealed
Delivery condition
+AT solution annealed1020 to 1120 °C, water or air
Rp0,2 minimum
280 MPa316L is 200 MPa
Tensile Rm
580 to 800 MPa
Elongation A, min
40 % longitudinal30 % transverse above 160 mm
Impact KV, min
100 J longitudinal60 J transverse above 160 mm
PREN
26.7 to 31.9Typically about 29
Cross-references
UNS S31653, 316LNASTM A182 F316LN, JIS SUS316LN
Forged here to
30 t single pieceRings to OD 6,000 mm
Certification
EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2CCS, BV, DNV, LR and NK approvals

01

1.4429, 1.4406 and 316LN are not one grade

This is the most expensive misunderstanding on the material, and it usually surfaces after the heat has been melted.

Both 1.4429 (X2CrNiMoN17-13-3) and 1.4406 (X2CrNiMoN17-11-2) are cross-referenced to AISI 316LN and UNS S31653, and neither reference is wrong. The American specification permits molybdenum anywhere from 2.00 to 3.00 %, and both European grades sit inside that band. They are not the same steel.

The two European grades behind the name 316LN. Composition limits per EN 10088-3:2014.
GradeEN nameMo %Ni %N %PREN
1.4429X2CrNiMoN17-13-32.50 to 3.0011.0 to 14.00.12 to 0.2226.7 to 31.9
1.4406X2CrNiMoN17-11-22.00 to 2.5010.0 to 12.50.12 to 0.2225.0 to 30.3
A 1.4406 heat at 2.2 % Mo satisfies ASTM A182 F316LN and fails a 1.4429 certificate. If a drawing calls for 316LN and nothing else, settle which European number is intended before the melt is scheduled rather than at the inspection stage.

Full designation set

1.4429 in other national systems. Cross-references for drawing and purchase-order use.
SystemDesignationNote
EN and DIN1.4429, X2CrNiMoN17-13-3EN 10088-1, -2, -3, EN 10222-5, EN 10272, EN 10269
ASTM and UNS316LN, UNS S31653Forgings: ASTM A182 grade F316LN
JISSUS316LNJapan
GB/T022Cr17Ni12Mo2N (S31653)China. Former designation 00Cr17Ni13Mo2N
BS316S63United Kingdom, superseded by EN
AFNORZ3CND17-12AzFrance, superseded by EN
Cross-references are for identification. They are not a statement that a heat meeting one specification automatically meets another. See section 02.

02

Composition, and the dual-certification window

EN 10088-3:2014 and EN 10222-5:2017 specify identical cast-analysis limits for 1.4429, so a forging ordered to either standard is melted to the same aim. ASTM A182 grade F316LN is close but not congruent, and the differences decide whether one heat can carry both certificates.

Chemical composition, cast analysis, % by mass. EN 10088-3:2014 and EN 10222-5:2017 Table 2, against ASTM A182/A182M grade F316LN.
Element EN 1.4429 ASTM F316LN (S31653) Dual window
Cmax 0.030max 0.030max 0.030
Simax 1.00max 1.00max 1.00
Mnmax 2.00max 2.00max 2.00
Pmax 0.045max 0.045max 0.045
Smax 0.015max 0.030max 0.015 (EN governs)
Cr16.50 to 18.5016.00 to 18.0016.50 to 18.00
Ni11.00 to 14.0011.00 to 14.0011.00 to 14.00
Mo2.50 to 3.002.00 to 3.002.50 to 3.00 (EN governs)
N0.12 to 0.220.10 to 0.160.12 to 0.16 (both govern)
FeBalanceBalanceBalance
Product analysis may deviate from the cast analysis only within the tolerances of EN 10222-5:2017 Table 3. Sulphur may be restricted further by agreement where machinability or transverse toughness is critical.
Where the two specifications disagree. Four elements differ. The shaded column is the aim window for a heat that has to satisfy both. EN 1.4429 ASTM F316LN Dual-certification window
Sulphur scale 0 to 0.035 % EN is half the ASTM ceiling
EN
max 0.015
ASTM
max 0.030
Chromium scale 15.5 to 19.0 % Bands offset by 0.5 %
EN
16.50 to 18.50
ASTM
16.00 to 18.00
Molybdenum scale 1.9 to 3.1 % EN window sits inside ASTM
EN
2.50 to 3.00
ASTM
2.00 to 3.00
Nitrogen scale 0.08 to 0.24 % The binding constraint
EN
0.12 to 0.22
ASTM
0.10 to 0.16

Nitrogen is what decides it. The dual window is only 0.04 % wide, from 0.12 to 0.16 %. A heat aimed at the middle of the EN range, around 0.17 %, is a sound 1.4429 that cannot be certified to ASTM A182 F316LN. The decision belongs in the melt shop, well before inspection. State on the enquiry whether the forging needs EN only, ASTM only, or both, and the ladle is trimmed accordingly.

03

Mechanical properties and heat treatment

Values below are the acceptance requirements in the solution annealed (+AT) condition. Section thickness does not change the strength requirements. What it changes is which test direction is qualified, and how much ductility and toughness is demanded of it.

Room-temperature mechanical properties, solution annealed. EN 10088-3:2014 against ASTM A182/A182M grade F316LN.
Property EN, t up to 160 mm EN, 160 to 250 mm ASTM F316LN
Rp0,2 minimum280 MPa280 MPa205 MPa
Rp1,0 minimum315 MPa315 MPanot specified
Tensile Rm580 to 800 MPa580 to 800 MPa515 MPa minimum
Elongation A minimum40 % longitudinal30 % transverse30 %
Impact KV minimum100 J longitudinal60 J transversenot required
Reduction of area minimumnot specifiednot specified50 %
Hardness maximum250 HB250 HBnot specified
Intergranular corrosionresistant, as delivered
and sensitized
resistant, as delivered
and sensitized
by agreement
EN hardness values are given for guidance only. Above 250 mm section, EN 10088-3 stops tabulating, and the test-piece position and acceptance values are agreed at the time of order. Every European requirement above is more demanding than its ASTM counterpart, so a forging that passes EN 10088-3 passes ASTM A182 F316LN on mechanicals.

Heat treatment

Thermal route for 1.4429 forgings. Standard requirements and works practice, kept separate.
OperationParameterBasis
Heating for forgingSoak to 1150 to 1200 °CWorks practice
Finish forgingNot below 950 °CWorks practice. Nitrogen grades are stiff and crack-sensitive if worked cold.
Solution anneal (+AT)1020 to 1120 °CEN 10222-5:2017 Table 1
CoolingWater or water-based medium, or airEN 10222-5:2017 Table 1
Heavy sectionsWater quenchWorks practice. Air cooling a thick section is too slow through 850 to 500 °C.
Stress reliefAvoid 550 to 850 °CWorks practice. This is the sensitization and sigma range, and austenitic forgings are not tempered.
EN 10222-5 permits the solution treatment to be omitted where the hot-working and cooling route demonstrably delivers both the mechanical properties and the resistance to intergranular corrosion of EN ISO 3651-2, and continues to do so after any subsequent solution anneal. In practice this works is asked to prove it, so the anneal is run.

No post-weld heat treatment is normally required once a 1.4429 forging is welded into an assembly. The 0.030 % carbon ceiling exists so that it is not. Where a customer's code demands one, it has to stay clear of 550 to 850 °C, and guidance is set out in EN 10222-5:2017 Annex B.

04

Physical properties, corrosion and magnetism

Physical properties at 20 °C. Reference values per EN 10088-1:2014 Annex E. These are not inspection requirements and are not certified.
PropertyValueComment
Density8.0 kg/dm³Nominal
Modulus of elasticity200 GPaFalls to roughly 172 GPa at 400 °C
Thermal expansion, 20 to 200 °C16 x 10-6 K-1About 60 % higher than carbon steel. Allow for it in bolted joints and dissimilar welds.
Thermal conductivity15 W/(m·K)Roughly a third of carbon steel, so heat builds locally during machining
Specific heat capacity500 J/(kg·K)Nominal
Electrical resistivity0.75 Ω·mm²/mNominal
MagnetizableNoSolution annealed condition. See below.

Pitting resistance

PREN is calculated as %Cr plus 3.3 times %Mo plus 16 times %N. Across the EN composition limits, 1.4429 works out at 26.7 to 31.9, typically about 29. Set against its neighbours:

PREN across the composition limits of each grade. Calculated from EN 10088-3:2014 limits rather than from a single heat.
GradePREN rangeTypicalWhere it changes the answer
1.4404 / 316L23.1 to 28.4about 25General chemical service
1.4429 (this grade)26.7 to 31.9about 29Moderate chloride, where 316L pits
1.4462 / 2205 duplex30.9 to 38.1about 35Seawater, sour service, high chloride
1.4547 / 254 SMOsee specificationabout 436 % Mo, hot seawater and bleach plant
1.4429 gains roughly four PREN points over 316L and does not reach duplex. In seawater, or in chloride service above about 60 °C, specify a duplex or 6 % Mo grade instead, and treat the extra strength as a bonus rather than the reason for the choice.

Magnetic permeability

The nitrogen that raises the strength also stabilises the austenite, which is why 1.4429 rather than 316L turns up in accelerator, MRI, superconducting-magnet and instrument work. Relative permeability is not a property EN 10088-3 specifies. A limit, commonly 1.05 and sometimes 1.02, has to be written on the enquiry to exist at all.

Two things deliver it, and both sit upstream of inspection: delta ferrite controlled in the melt and at the solution anneal, and no cold work left on the finished surface, since cold deformation forms strain-induced martensite and lifts permeability locally. Where a project needs it, ferrite content is measured to ASTM E562 or the ferrite number determined, and permeability checked with a Severn gauge or a calibrated probe.

Behaviour in service

Intergranular corrosion

Resistant both as delivered and after the sensitization treatment of 15 minutes at 700 °C, tested to EN ISO 3651-2 or ASTM A262 Practice E. This follows directly from the 0.030 % carbon ceiling, and it is why 1.4429 is welded without a post-weld anneal.

Cryogenic service

Face-centred cubic, so there is no ductile-to-brittle transition. Toughness is retained to liquid helium temperature, which is why the grade is standard for LNG, liquid nitrogen and magnet structures. Charpy testing runs to minus 60 °C in house, and below that it goes to an accredited laboratory.

Elevated temperature

Useful to around 550 °C for non-creep duty. It is not a creep grade, because low carbon becomes a liability above roughly 525 °C where sustained load matters. For creep service use 1.4948 / 316H or 1.4910, and do not let a 316LN certificate be accepted in their place.

Machining and work hardening

Comparable to 316L and noticeably tougher than a martensitic grade. It work-hardens quickly, so it needs sharp tooling, heavy positive feed and no dwelling. Deep-hole boring and heavy turning are done in house on the CNC lathes and the 1,600 by 10,000 mm drilling machine.

05

What this works forges in 1.4429

Every item below is forged from a single piece of steel melted on site, with no welding, no casting and no purchased billet of unknown origin.

1.4429 product families and the limit on each. Limits are set by the equipment named in the right-hand column.
ProductSize limitSet by
Seamless rolled ringsOD 50 mm up to OD 6,000 mm6 m, 3 m and 1 m radial-axial ring mills
Forged ringsSections outside the ring-mill envelopeUpset-and-punch route on the presses
Forged flangesASME B16.5, B16.47, API 6AWeld neck, blind, slip-on, orifice, long weld neck
Shafts and spindlesUp to 14,000 mm turned lengthC61160 lathe, 15 m well furnace for vertical quench
Discs, tube sheets, coversUp to 5,000 mm diameter machined5,000 mm vertical turning lathe
Valve bodies, bonnets, stems, seat ringsPer drawingMachine shop and CNC lathes
Hollow cylinders, sleeves, bushingsUp to 1,600 by 10,000 mm boredCNC deep-hole drilling machine
Bars, blocks, billetsUp to 30 t single piece60 t heat size, 6,300 t hydraulic press

Where 1.4429 forgings from this plant are used

  • Nuclear and conventional power. Pressure-boundary piping components, nozzles, pressuriser and auxiliary-system parts, where low carbon and verified nitrogen are both code requirements.
  • Cryogenic plant. LNG and liquid-nitrogen vessel flanges, transfer-line components and magnet structures.
  • Chemical and petrochemical. Heat-exchanger tube sheets, covers, columns, pump and valve parts in chloride-bearing process streams.
  • Offshore and subsea. Manifolds, spools and instrument housings where the section is yield-limited.
  • Pharmaceutical, pulp and paper, desalination. Digesters, evaporators and process vessels where 316L is marginal on pitting.

06

Melting, testing and what the certificate traces back to

Most forging suppliers in China buy billet. This plant starts one step earlier, at the furnace, and that changes two things on a 1.4429 order specifically.

First, the nitrogen window. A 0.04 % dual-certification band is a melt-shop target, and it cannot be corrected later. Vacuum oxygen decarburisation is the process that takes carbon down to the 0.030 % ceiling while nitrogen is trimmed to aim, and it is on site: 30 t and 60 t VOD units behind a 25 t electric arc furnace and 25 t and 50 t ladle furnaces. Second, traceability. The certificate runs from the melt number through forging, heat treatment and machining to shipment, instead of stopping at a purchased billet certificate.

Non-destructive examination, and the standard that is usually cited in error

Ultrasonic examination of 1.4429 forgings is to EN 10228-4 or ASTM A745/A745M, the austenitic parts of their respective series. EN 10228-3 and the general practice of ASTM A388 are written for ferritic and martensitic forgings. They appear on stainless enquiries constantly, and the acceptance criteria do not transfer, because a coarse austenitic grain structure attenuates and scatters the beam differently.

Magnetic particle inspection cannot be used on this grade at all. The solution annealed structure is non-magnetic, so surface examination is by liquid penetrant to EN 10228-2 or ASTM E165. An enquiry asking for MT on 1.4429 is queried before it is quoted rather than after.

Testing applied to 1.4429 forgings. In-house scope, and what is placed with outside laboratories.
TestStandardWhere
Chemical analysisASTM E415 optical emission, ASTM E1019 for C and SIn house, at the furnace
Positive material identificationHandheld analyserIn house
TensileISO 6892-1, ASTM A370In house, 600 kN and 300 kN machines
Charpy V-notch impactASTM A370, to minus 60 °CIn house. Below minus 60 °C placed outside.
UltrasonicEN 10228-4, ASTM A745/A745MIn house
Liquid penetrantEN 10228-2, ASTM E165In house
Grain size, metallographyASTM E112In house
Intergranular corrosionEN ISO 3651-2, ASTM A262 Practice EAccredited third-party laboratory
Pitting resistanceASTM G48Accredited third-party laboratory
Ferrite content and permeabilityASTM E562, Severn gauge or calibrated probeBy agreement. State it at enquiry.
Class approvals: CCS, BV, DNV, LR and NK. Certification to EN 10204 3.1 as standard, and EN 10204 3.2 witnessed by BV, DNV, LR, SGS, TUV or the customer's own inspector on request. Tests placed outside must be stated at enquiry so they are scheduled before shipment rather than added to the delivery date.

07

Ordering 1.4429 forgings

Quotations are prepared from a drawing or a written specification. Sending the seven items below in the first email removes a round trip and usually gets a price back within two working days. Minimum order is 10 kg with no minimum piece count, and lead time runs 20 to 60 days from order confirmation.

What to include in a 1.4429 enquiry. The seventh line is specific to this grade.
No.ItemExample
1Standard and gradeEN 10222-5 1.4429, or ASTM A182 F316LN, or both
2Dimensions or drawingOD 1200 x ID 900 x H 260 mm, as PDF, DWG, DXF or STEP
3Quantity and repeat volume12 pieces, about 4 times per year
4Delivery conditionAs-forged, proof-machined or finish-machined
5Heat treatment and NDTSolution annealed +AT, UT to EN 10228-4, PT to EN 10228-2
6Certification and destinationEN 10204 3.2 witnessed by DNV, to Rotterdam
7Grade-specific requirementsDual EN and ASTM certification, permeability limit, impact at minus 196 °C, ASTM A262 Practice E
Line 7 is the one that changes how the steel is melted. Nitrogen aim, ferrite control and sub-zero impact testing all have to be decided before the heat is tapped.

Sales and engineering

Jiangyin Jiangnan Metal Co., Ltd.
No.1 Chengxiqiao Road, Zhouzhuang Town,
Jiangyin City, Jiangsu Province, China
Telephone, WhatsApp and WeChat: +86 189 2135 9659
Email: sales@steelforgepieces.com

Monday to Saturday, 08:00 to 17:30 China Standard Time (UTC+8).

Visiting the works

The plant is in Zhouzhuang Town, east Jiangyin, on the south bank of the Yangtze between Shanghai and Nanjing. Wuxi Shuofang International Airport is 30 km away and Shanghai's airports are 160 km. Nearest export ports are Zhangjiagang and Shanghai.

Customer audits, pre-shipment inspections and third-party witness testing are welcome. Arrange visits by email in advance so an English-speaking engineer is available.

08

Frequently asked questions

Is 1.4429 the same as 316LN?

Yes, but so is 1.4406, and the two are not interchangeable. Both 1.4429 (X2CrNiMoN17-13-3) and 1.4406 (X2CrNiMoN17-11-2) are cross-referenced to AISI 316LN and UNS S31653, because the American designation covers 2.00 to 3.00 % molybdenum and both European grades fall inside it. 1.4429 carries 2.50 to 3.00 % Mo and 11.0 to 14.0 % Ni, while 1.4406 carries 2.00 to 2.50 % Mo and 10.0 to 12.5 % Ni. If a drawing says only 316LN, settle which European number is intended before the heat is melted, because a 1.4406 heat at 2.2 % Mo will fail a 1.4429 certificate.

What is the difference between 1.4429 and 1.4404 (316L)?

Nitrogen and molybdenum. 1.4429 specifies 0.12 to 0.22 % N against a maximum of 0.10 % for 1.4404, and 2.50 to 3.00 % Mo against 2.00 to 2.50 %. Nitrogen is a solid-solution strengthener, so the EN 10088-3 minimum 0.2 % proof strength rises from 200 MPa to 280 MPa, an increase of 40 %, and the tensile band moves from 500 to 700 MPa up to 580 to 800 MPa. Carbon stays at 0.030 % maximum in both, so resistance to intergranular attack after welding is unchanged. The extra molybdenum and nitrogen together lift PREN from about 25 to about 29.

Can one heat be certified to both EN 1.4429 and ASTM A182 F316LN?

Yes, if the melt is aimed at the overlap from the start. The binding constraint is nitrogen, since EN allows 0.12 to 0.22 % and ASTM allows 0.10 to 0.16 %, which leaves a dual window of 0.12 to 0.16 %. Chromium must be held to 16.50 to 18.00 %, molybdenum to 2.50 to 3.00 % and sulphur to 0.015 % maximum. On mechanical properties the European requirements govern throughout, so meeting EN 10088-3 automatically satisfies the ASTM minima. Both acceptance tables are reported on one EN 10204 3.1 or 3.2 certificate.

What is the solution annealing temperature for 1.4429 forgings?

1020 to 1120 °C, cooled in water or a water-based medium, or in air. This is EN 10222-5:2017 Table 1, delivery condition +AT. The cooling rate through 850 to 500 °C is what protects the grade from chromium carbide precipitation, so heavy sections are water quenched rather than air cooled. EN 10222-5 permits the treatment to be omitted only where the hot-working and cooling route demonstrably produces both the mechanical properties and the resistance to intergranular corrosion required.

Is 1.4429 magnetic?

No. In the solution annealed condition it is fully austenitic and practically non-magnetic, and its nitrogen content stabilises the austenite, which is why it is chosen over 316L for magnet, accelerator and MRI hardware. Relative permeability is not specified by EN 10088-3, so any limit has to be stated on the enquiry. It is achieved by controlling delta ferrite in the melt and avoiding cold work on the finished surface, since cold deformation forms strain-induced martensite and raises permeability locally.

What is the PREN of 1.4429?

Between 26.7 and 31.9, typically about 29, from %Cr plus 3.3 times %Mo plus 16 times %N over the EN 10088-3 limits. For comparison, 1.4404 / 316L runs 23.1 to 28.4 and 1.4462 / 2205 duplex about 31 to 38. So 1.4429 gives roughly four PREN points over 316L but does not reach duplex. In seawater or chloride service above about 60 °C, a duplex or 6 % Mo grade is the safer specification.

Can 1.4429 be used at cryogenic temperatures?

Yes. The face-centred cubic austenitic structure has no ductile-to-brittle transition, so toughness is retained to liquid helium temperature, and the grade is a standard choice for LNG, liquid nitrogen and superconducting magnet structures. Charpy testing to minus 60 °C is run in the works laboratory. Test temperatures below minus 60 °C are placed with an accredited third-party laboratory and must be stated at enquiry so they are scheduled before shipment.

Is 1.4429 suitable for high-temperature or creep service?

Up to roughly 550 °C for non-creep duty, yes. For sustained load above about 525 °C, no. Low carbon is a disadvantage for creep strength, which is what the H grades add carbon to provide. Specify 1.4948 / 316H or 1.4910 instead, and do not let a 316LN certificate be accepted against an H-grade requirement. The claim that 1.4429 was developed for enhanced creep resistance belongs to 316H and has been repeated onto 316LN datasheets across the industry.

What size 1.4429 forgings can you supply, and what is the minimum order?

Seamless rolled rings up to 6,000 mm outside diameter on the 6 m radial-axial mill, single forgings up to 30 tonnes on the 6,300 t press, shafts up to 14,000 mm turned length, discs and tube sheets up to 5,000 mm machined diameter, and bored cylinders up to 1,600 by 10,000 mm. Minimum order is 10 kg with no minimum piece count, so a single small part is quotable. Note that EN 10088-3 tabulates properties only to 250 mm section, and above that the test position and acceptance values are agreed at order.

Which non-destructive tests apply, and what certification is supplied?

Ultrasonic examination is to EN 10228-4 or ASTM A745/A745M, the austenitic parts of their series. EN 10228-3 and the general practice of ASTM A388 are written for ferritic and martensitic forgings and are frequently specified in error for this grade. Surface examination is by liquid penetrant to EN 10228-2 or ASTM E165. Magnetic particle inspection cannot be used on 1.4429 at all, because the structure is non-magnetic. Certification is EN 10204 3.1 as standard, or 3.2 witnessed by BV, DNV, LR, SGS, TUV or the customer's own inspector. The works holds CCS, BV, DNV, LR and NK approvals.

Sources and revision. Data on this page is taken from EN 10088-3:2014, EN 10222-5:2017, EN 10088-1:2014 Annex E and ASTM A182/A182M. Capability figures are this works' own equipment. Reviewed 22 September 2026.

Jiangyin Jiangnan Metal Co., Ltd. 1.4429 (X2CrNiMoN17-13-3) open-die forgings. steelforgepieces.com, 22 September 2026. https://www.steelforgepieces.com/Stainless-Steel/1.4429.html