Melting
Electric arc furnace, ladle refining and vacuum oxygen decarburisation for stainless grades, to a maximum heat of 60 t. Electroslag remelting is available where tighter cleanliness or better transverse properties are wanted.
Titanium-stabilised austenitic stainless steel
Type 321 is the grade you specify when 304-level corrosion resistance is adequate but the part will be welded, thermally cycled or run inside the chromium carbide precipitation range. We melt it on site and forge it in the same works, so the certificate traces back to a melt number rather than to a purchased billet.
UNS S32100 is Type 321 stainless steel, a titanium-stabilised austenitic grade containing 17 to 19 percent chromium and 9 to 12 percent nickel, with titanium added at a minimum of five times the carbon content. The titanium forms titanium carbide in preference to chromium carbide, so chromium stays dissolved in the matrix instead of precipitating at grain boundaries. That is why Type 321 resists intergranular corrosion after exposure to roughly 427 to 816 °C (800 to 1500 °F), where unstabilised grades such as 304 are attacked. General corrosion resistance is comparable to 304. Forgings are ordered as ASTM A182 Grade F321, which requires 75 ksi (515 MPa) minimum tensile strength and 30 ksi (205 MPa) minimum 0.2 percent yield strength.
Jiangyin Jiangnan Metal Co., Ltd. has melted and forged steel at Zhouzhuang Town, Jiangyin, Jiangsu, China since 1997. UNS S32100 is melted through the electric arc furnace, ladle furnace and vacuum oxygen decarburisation route to heats of up to 60 t, then forged on presses up to 6,300 t or rolled on ring mills up to 6 m, heat treated in 14 furnaces and machined on site. The works holds CCS, BV, DNV, LR and NK approvals.
Grade clarification. UNS S32100 is not AISI 310H. The two are often paired in online grade tables, including on the earlier version of this page. UNS S32100 is Type 321, titanium-stabilised 18Cr-10Ni. AISI 310H is UNS S31009, a high-carbon 25Cr-20Ni heat-resistant grade for sustained load above roughly 650 °C. They are different alloy classes and are not interchangeable.
Hold an unstabilised austenitic stainless steel such as 304 in the band from about 427 to 816 °C, or cool it slowly through that band, and carbon migrates to the grain boundaries and combines with chromium. The zones beside those carbides end up short of chromium, lose their passive film and become a path for intergranular attack. This is sensitisation, and it shows up in anything welded, stress relieved or run hot.
Type 321 deals with the problem through chemistry rather than by cutting carbon alone. Titanium has a far stronger affinity for carbon than chromium does, so a titanium addition of at least five times the carbon content ties carbon up as stable titanium carbide during heat treatment. Chromium stays in solution and remains available for corrosion protection. That is the whole design intent, and it is why 321 displaces 304 for service in and above the precipitation range.
For forgings the benefit applies twice. Heavy open-die sections and large rolled rings cool slowly from forging temperature and spend real time in the sensitisation band before they ever reach service, so stabilisation makes the grade much more forgiving in thick sections than 304 or 304L.
Type 321 hot works readily and takes ring rolling well. Titanium carbides and carbonitrides are stable at forging temperature, so they do not dissolve and re-precipitate the way chromium carbides do, and grain boundary chemistry stays predictable through the forging sequence. The constraints are the usual austenitic ones: a fairly narrow working window, higher flow stress than carbon steel, and a need to finish above the temperature where the structure stops recrystallising so that the final solution anneal returns a uniform grain size right through the section.
| System | 321 | 321H |
|---|---|---|
| UNS | S32100 | S32109 |
| AISI / ASTM type | 321 | 321H |
| ASTM forgings | A182 Grade F321 | A182 Grade F321H |
| EN material number | 1.4541 | 1.4878 |
| EN designation | X6CrNiTi18-10 | X8CrNiTi18-10 |
| BS | 321S31, 321S51 | – |
| JIS | SUS 321 | SUS 321H |
| AMS, bar and forging | AMS 5510, AMS 5645 | – |
Equivalents are nominal cross-references for enquiry purposes. Chemistry limits, testing and acceptance criteria differ between standards, so the specification written on the purchase order governs what we produce and certify. Name the specification you have to satisfy and we will confirm compliance before accepting the order.
| Element | Symbol | Specified limit |
|---|---|---|
| Carbon | C | 0.08 max |
| Manganese | Mn | 2.00 max |
| Phosphorus | P | 0.045 max |
| Sulfur | S | 0.030 max |
| Silicon | Si | 1.00 max |
| Chromium | Cr | 17.00 to 19.00 |
| Nickel | Ni | 9.00 to 12.00 |
| Titanium | Ti | 5 × C min, 0.70 max |
| Iron | Fe | Balance |
The 0.70 percent ceiling matters as much as the minimum. Excess titanium forms coarse inclusions that spoil surface finish and machinability, which is why the element is capped rather than simply specified as a minimum.
Some editions and readings of A182 set the F321 titanium minimum against carbon plus nitrogen, as 5 × (C + N), rather than against carbon alone. If your design margin turns on that distinction, state the basis on the enquiry and we will aim the heat chemistry to it. For F321H the titanium minimum is commonly 4 × C, again to 0.70 percent maximum.
Watch the silicon limit when comparing documents: A182 forgings allow 1.00 percent maximum while A240 plate is usually held to 0.75 percent maximum. Judging a forging certificate against a plate data sheet is a routine source of false rejections.
| Property | Imperial | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| Tensile strength | 75 ksi | 515 MPa |
| Yield strength, 0.2 percent offset | 30 ksi | 205 MPa |
| Elongation in 2 in. or 4D | 30 % | 30 % |
| Reduction of area | 50 % | 50 % |
| Reduction of area, transverse | 45 % | 45 % |
These are acceptance minimums, not expected results. A properly solution-annealed 321 forging normally tests well clear of them at room temperature.
| °F | °C | Tensile, ksi | 0.2 % yield, ksi |
|---|---|---|---|
| 68 | 20 | 84 | 38 |
| 400 | 204 | 62 | 20.5 |
| 600 | 316 | 62 | 18 |
| 800 | 427 | 62 | 17 |
| 1000 | 538 | 59.5 | 16.5 |
| 1200 | 649 | 45.5 | 16 |
| 1400 | 760 | 27.5 | 14 |
These are published typical values given for orientation. They are short-term tensile figures and say nothing about creep or stress rupture. For sustained load above roughly 540 °C, design to the creep and rupture allowables in the governing code, and consider whether 321H, with its controlled 0.04 to 0.10 percent carbon range, is the correct specification instead. Where the duty is genuinely 25Cr-20Ni oxidation and creep service, the right grade is 310H and not 321.
| Property | Typical value |
|---|---|
| Density | About 7.9 g/cm³, reported range 7.85 to 8.05 g/cm³ |
| Thermal conductivity | About 14 to 17 W/m·K near ambient, about 16.3 W/m·K at 100 °C |
| Melting range | About 1371 to 1400 °C |
| Electrical resistivity | About 72 micro-ohm·cm |
| Magnetic response | Non-magnetic solution annealed, may become slightly magnetic after cold work |
Published physical values vary between sources and with temperature. Use them for preliminary sizing and heat transfer estimates, and take governing values from your design code or from the certificate for the heat supplied.
Most forging suppliers in China buy billet. This works starts a step earlier, at the furnace. Steel is melted and refined on site, forged or ring rolled, heat treated, machined and tested without leaving the plant, so chemistry can be aimed at the forging it will become rather than accepted as delivered.
Electric arc furnace, ladle refining and vacuum oxygen decarburisation for stainless grades, to a maximum heat of 60 t. Electroslag remelting is available where tighter cleanliness or better transverse properties are wanted.
Hydraulic open-die presses at 6,300 t, 4,000 t and 2,000 t, plus radial-axial ring mills at 6 m, 3 m and 1 m. Hammers from 750 kg to 5 t for drawing out and small batch work.
Solution annealed at 1020 to 1100 °C and water quenched, in 14 furnaces including car-bottom chambers to 8,000 mm long and pit furnaces 15,000 mm deep for vertical quenching of long shafts.
Vertical lathes to 5,000 mm swing, horizontal lathes to 14,000 mm between centres, CNC machining to 2,000 mm by 10,000 mm and deep-hole drilling to 1,600 mm by 10,000 mm.
Ultrasonic testing to EN 10228-3, SEP 1921 or ASTM A388 as specified. Positive material identification, dimensional reports, grain size and ASTM A262 corrosion testing on request.
The works holds CCS, BV, DNV, LR and NK approvals. Certification is issued to EN 10204 type 3.1, or type 3.2 with third-party witness and endorsement.
Rapid cooling from solution temperature is the control point that decides whether this grade performs. A sluggish quench on a heavy section defeats the reason for buying a stabilised steel, so quench arrangements are matched to section thickness on heavy rings and discs. If the application calls for a stabilising anneal in addition to solution annealing, which is usual for severe polythionic acid or hot caustic service, state it on the enquiry so the thermal cycle is planned and recorded from the start rather than argued about afterwards.
| Product | Limit | Set by |
|---|---|---|
| Seamless rolled rings | to OD 6,000 mm | 6 m radial-axial ring mill |
| Small rings | from OD 50 mm | Upset-and-punch route below ring mill range |
| Forged shafts | to 14,000 mm turned length | Horizontal lathe, 15 m pit furnace for vertical quench |
| Discs, tube sheets, blocks | to 5,000 mm machined diameter | 5,000 mm vertical turning lathe |
| Bored cylinders, hollow shafts | to 1,600 mm dia × 10,000 mm | CNC deep-hole drilling machine |
| Single piece weight | to 30,000 kg | 60 t heat size, 6,300 t press |
| Minimum order | 10 kg, no minimum piece count | Commercial |
| Category | Items |
|---|---|
| Rings | Seamless rolled rings, contoured rolled rings, forged rings, retaining rings, valve seat rings, gear and bearing blanks, slewing rings |
| Flanges | Weld neck, blind, slip-on, socket weld, lap joint, orifice, long weld neck, hubs and nozzles |
| Bars and shafts | Round, flat and square bars, stepped shafts, gear and pinion shafts, eccentric shafts, crankshafts, spindles, tie rods |
| Discs and plate forms | Solid forged discs, tube sheets, covers, closure heads, die and mould blocks |
| Hollows | Forged cylinders, sleeves, bushings, couplings, heavy-wall pipe sections bored from solid |
| Valve and machine parts | Valve bodies, bonnets, stems, blocks, spools, manifolds, gears, rolls, wheels |
Every item is forged from a single piece of steel melted on site, with no welding and no purchased billet of unknown origin. All work is to customer drawing, size list or sketch.
| Industry | Components and service |
|---|---|
| Petroleum refining | Flanges, shafts, rings and pipe components in polythionic acid service, where stabilisation resists cracking during shutdowns |
| Chemical processing | Expansion joint parts, nozzles, reactor and vessel components, thermal oxidiser internals |
| Pulp and paper | Digester components, liquor tank parts, machine rolls and shafts, separator and exchanger parts |
| Oil and gas, offshore | Tube sheets, flanges and shafts for subsea and deepwater production systems, compressor parts |
| Power and rotating equipment | Turbine and compressor rings, gearbox gears, spindles and bars for power transmission |
| Aerospace | Piston engine manifolds and exhaust components subject to cyclic heating |
| Valves | Bodies, stems, seat rings and blocks for ball, gate, globe, check and plug valves |
| Food and pharmaceutical | Processing and storage equipment, vessel and agitator components |
| Shipbuilding and heavy machinery | Forged wheels, rolls, manifolds and structural forgings |
One limitation, stated plainly. Stabilisation fixes sensitisation, not chloride pitting. Type 321 carries no molybdenum, so its pitting resistance is much the same as 304. In warm chloride, brackish or seawater service, choose a higher alloy: A182 F51, F55, F44, 904L or Incoloy 825.
| Grade | UNS | Stabiliser | Carbon | Specified when |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 321 | S32100 | Titanium, 5 × C min | 0.08 max | 304-level corrosion resistance is enough but the part is welded or runs at 427 to 816 °C |
| 304 | S30400 | None | 0.08 max | General service, no sustained exposure to the sensitisation range |
| 321H | S32109 | Titanium, 4 × C min | 0.04 to 0.10 | Same family, but creep and stress-rupture strength is needed for long-term hot service |
| 347 | S34700 | Niobium | 0.08 max | Stabilised behaviour wanted but titanium is unwelcome, for instance where weld pool losses or surface quality matter |
| 310H | S31009 | None, 25Cr-20Ni | 0.04 to 0.10 | Oxidation resistance and creep strength above roughly 650 °C. A different alloy class, not a 321 substitute |
In practice the 321 against 347 decision usually comes down to fabrication preference and to whatever the end user specification already names, since both deliver stabilised behaviour. The 321 against 321H decision comes down to whether the code case needs creep allowables. The 321 against 310H question should not arise: if the duty is sustained load at high temperature with heavy oxidation, 321 is the wrong grade.
UNS S32100 is the Unified Numbering System designation for Type 321 stainless steel, a titanium-stabilised austenitic grade with 17 to 19 percent chromium and 9 to 12 percent nickel. Titanium at not less than five times the carbon content makes carbon form titanium carbide instead of chromium carbide, which preserves resistance to intergranular corrosion after exposure to 800 to 1500 °F (427 to 816 °C). Forgings are ordered as ASTM A182 Grade F321.
No, and they must not be substituted. UNS S32100 is Type 321, titanium-stabilised 18Cr-10Ni. AISI 310H is UNS S31009, a high-carbon 25Cr-20Ni heat-resistant grade with carbon held between about 0.04 and 0.10 percent, used for sustained load above roughly 650 °C. The grades differ in chromium, nickel, carbon, strengthening mechanism and service temperature.
Carbon content. Type 321 is specified at 0.08 percent carbon maximum. Type 321H (UNS S32109) is held to a controlled 0.04 to 0.10 percent range, which raises creep and stress-rupture strength for long-term hot service. The titanium requirement differs too: F321 is typically 5 × C minimum, F321H 4 × C minimum, both capped at 0.70 percent.
75 ksi (515 MPa) minimum tensile strength, 30 ksi (205 MPa) minimum 0.2 percent offset yield strength, 30 percent minimum elongation in 2 in. or 4D, and 50 percent minimum reduction of area, with transverse reduction of area 45 percent minimum where applicable. Solution-annealed material normally tests above these figures at room temperature.
Solution annealed and rapidly cooled. We anneal at 1020 to 1100 °C and water quench, within the 1010 to 1120 °C band used for austenitic stainless steels, with stabilised grades such as 321 and 347 treated toward the upper end. Rapid cooling through the sensitisation range is essential, and the quench is matched to section thickness on heavy forgings.
Under EN 10088 the equivalent is material number 1.4541, designation X6CrNiTi18-10. Other cross-references include BS 321S31 and 321S51, and JIS SUS 321. Bar and forging stock is also covered by AMS 5510 and AMS 5645. The higher-carbon 321H variant corresponds to EN 1.4878, X8CrNiTi18-10.
No. Titanium stabilisation addresses sensitisation and intergranular attack, not pitting. Type 321 contains no molybdenum, so pitting and crevice corrosion resistance in chloride environments is broadly comparable to 304. For warm chloride, brackish or seawater service, select a duplex, 6Mo or nickel-alloy grade.
Seamless rolled rings to 6,000 mm outside diameter on the 6 m ring mill, and rings from 50 mm outside diameter by the upset-and-punch route. Shafts to 14,000 mm turned length, discs and tube sheets to 5,000 mm machined diameter, bored cylinders to 1,600 mm diameter by 10,000 mm, single pieces to 30,000 kg. Minimum order is 10 kg with no minimum piece count.
Ultrasonic testing to EN 10228-3, SEP 1921 or ASTM A388 as specified on the order, and certificates to EN 10204 type 3.1 or type 3.2 with third-party witness and endorsement. Positive material identification, dimensional reports, grain size determination, ASTM A262 intergranular corrosion testing and impact testing are available when specified at enquiry stage. The works holds CCS, BV, DNV, LR and NK approvals.
Email the drawing or finished size, the governing specification, quantity and test requirements to sales@steelforgepieces.com, or call +86 189 2135 9659. We are at No.1 Chengxiqiao Road, Zhouzhuang Town, Jiangyin City, Jiangsu Province, China. Lead time runs 20 to 60 days depending on size, heat treatment and machining.
Send the drawing or finished size of the UNS S32100 forging you need, with the specification, quantity and any testing or certification requirements. We reply with price, forged weight and lead time.
Grade data compiled and reviewed by the metallurgical department, Jiangyin Jiangnan Metal Co., Ltd. Composition and mechanical minimums are quoted from ASTM A182 / A182M Grade F321. Elevated-temperature and physical values are published typical data and are given for guidance only. The specification named on the purchase order and the certificate issued for the heat supplied take precedence over anything on this page. Last reviewed . A plain-text version of this page is available at UNS-S32100.md.