Home / Stainless steel / UNS S31703
Molybdenum-bearing austenitic stainless steel
317L / UNS S31703 forgings Seamless rolled rings, forged rings, flanges, shafts, discs, tube sheets, sleeves and bars to ASTM A182 Grade F317L
UNS S31703 is the low-carbon version of 317, carrying 3.0 to 4.0 percent molybdenum against roughly 2 percent in 316. That raises the pitting resistance equivalent number to about 29.7 and makes the grade a step up from 316L in chloride and sulphurous service, while the 0.030 percent carbon ceiling keeps it free of sensitisation after welding.
Jiangyin Jiangnan Metal melts this grade in house. 317L runs the electric arc furnace, ladle furnace and vacuum oxygen decarburisation route, which is the same route the works uses for all stainless, duplex and low-carbon grades, and the certificate therefore traces back to a melt number rather than to a purchased billet.
What UNS S31703 is, and when it is specified
317L sits between 316L and the 6 percent molybdenum superaustenitics. It is specified when 316L pits in service but a 6Mo grade or a duplex is more alloy than the duty needs.
The grade carries 18 to 20 percent chromium, 11 to 15 percent nickel and 3 to 4 percent molybdenum. Molybdenum is what buys the pitting resistance: in the standard index PREN = Cr + 3.3Mo + 16N, each percent of molybdenum counts three and a third times as much as a percent of chromium. Taking a mid-range analysis of 18.5 Cr, 3.1 Mo and 0.06 N, 317L computes to 29.7 against 24.2 for a typical 316 and 19.0 for 304.
The L suffix is the second half of the specification. Carbon is capped at 0.030 percent, low enough that chromium carbides do not precipitate at the grain boundaries when the steel passes slowly through 427 to 816 C. Welded fabrications therefore resist intergranular attack as welded, with no post-weld solution anneal. Where a component will spend time in that temperature band, 317L is the choice over plain 317.
| Grade | Cr % | Mo % | N % | PREN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304 | 18.0 | — | 0.06 | 19.0 |
| 316 | 16.5 | 2.1 | 0.05 | 24.2 |
| 317L (UNS S31703) | 18.5 | 3.1 | 0.06 | 29.7 |
| 6Mo superaustenitic | 20.5 | 6.2 | 0.22 | 44.5 |
Values are computed from mid-range typical analyses, not from specification limits. A heat aimed at the top of the 317L range, 20 Cr and 4 Mo, reaches a PREN near 34.8. If your specification sets a minimum PREN, state it on the enquiry so the melt can be aimed accordingly.
Chemical composition
Composition range for UNS S31703. Figures given without a range are maximums, in weight percent.
| Element | Symbol | Range |
|---|---|---|
| Chromium | Cr | 18.0 to 20.0 |
| Nickel | Ni | 11.0 to 15.0 |
| Molybdenum | Mo | 3.0 to 4.0 |
| Carbon | C | 0.030 max |
| Manganese | Mn | 2.00 max |
| Silicon | Si | 1.00 max (A182); 0.75 max (A240) |
| Phosphorus | P | 0.045 max |
| Sulphur | S | 0.030 max |
| Nitrogen | N | 0.10 max |
| Iron | Fe | Balance |
Chemistry is verified on the works optical emission spectrometer and the infrared carbon and sulphur analyser at the furnace, before the heat is teemed, rather than taken from an incoming billet certificate.
Mechanical properties
Forgings and plate are accepted against different specifications with different minimum values. For forged product the governing document is ASTM A182 Grade F317L.
Many 317L data sheets quote only the ASTM A240 plate minimums of 75 ksi, 30 ksi and 40 percent elongation. Those are not the acceptance values for a forging. A182 F317L is the applicable specification for rings, flanges, shafts and discs, and its minimums are lower. Both sets are given below so the difference is visible.
| Property | ASTM A182 F317L (forgings) | ASTM A240 (plate) | Typical, annealed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tensile strength, min | 70 ksi / 485 MPa | 75 ksi / 515 MPa | 86,300 psi / 595 MPa |
| Yield strength 0.2 percent, min | 25 ksi / 170 MPa | 30 ksi / 205 MPa | 37,700 psi / 260 MPa |
| Elongation in 2 in. / 50 mm or 4D, min | 30 % | 40 % | 55 % |
| Reduction of area, min | 50 % | — | — |
| Hardness, max | — | 95 HRB | 85 HRB |
| Modulus of elasticity | 200 GPa / 29.0 × 106 psi | ||
| Poisson's ratio | 0.27 to 0.30 | ||
The typical column is measured data from wrought material, not an acceptance criterion. On a heavy forging the result depends on section size, the reduction ratio achieved under the press and the orientation of the test coupon. Send the section thickness with your enquiry and the works will confirm what is achievable before the order is placed.
Physical properties
| Property | Metric | Imperial |
|---|---|---|
| Density | 7.89 g/cm³ | 0.285 lb/in³ |
| Melting range | 1390 to 1440 C | 2540 to 2630 F |
| Specific heat, 0 to 100 C | 502 J/kg·K | 0.12 BTU/lb·F |
| Thermal conductivity at 20 C | 14 W/m·K | 8.1 BTU/hr·ft·F |
| Electrical resistivity at 20 C | 85.1 µΩ·cm | 33.5 µΩ·in |
| Thermal expansion, 20 to 100 C | 16.2 × 10-6 /C | 8.9 × 10-6 /F |
Corrosion behaviour and its limits
317L is a strong performer in reducing and chloride-bearing media and a poor choice in strongly oxidising acid. Knowing both sides prevents a misapplication that a PREN figure alone will not catch.
Suited to
Sulphuric acid, acidic chloride and phosphoric acid duty. Hot organic and fatty acids in food and pharmaceutical plant. Flue gas desulphurisation. Pulp and paper bleach and digester service. Any environment that does not attack 304L will not attack 317L.
Not suited to
Strongly oxidising acids such as nitric, where molybdenum-bearing grades generally lose to molybdenum-free ones. Chloride stress corrosion cracking remains possible despite the higher alloy content; above roughly 60 C in chloride service, a duplex such as ASTM A182 F51 or a 6Mo grade such as F44 is the safer selection.
Related grades forged at this works
How 317L is made at this works
Melting, forging, ring rolling, heat treatment, machining and testing are all on one site in Zhouzhuang Town. No step is subcontracted.
Melting
317L follows the stainless route: a 25 t electric arc furnace, refining in a 25 t or 50 t ladle furnace, then vacuum oxygen decarburisation in a 30 t or 60 t unit. Vacuum decarburisation is what brings carbon reliably under the 0.030 percent ceiling without stripping chromium, and it is also where nitrogen is controlled if a minimum PREN has been specified. Maximum heat size is 60 tonnes. Electroslag remelting is available on the 3 t and 6 t protective-atmosphere furnaces where a cleanliness or segregation requirement justifies it.
Forging and ring rolling
Hydraulic open-die presses of 6,300 t, 4,000 t and 2,000 t cover heavy cogging through to smaller blanks, with 5 t, 3 t, 2 t, 1 t and 750 kg hammers for drawing out and short runs. Rings are rolled on radial-axial mills of 6 m, 3 m and 1 m, giving outside diameters up to 6,000 mm. Below the ring mill range, down to OD 50 mm, rings are made by the upset and punch route.
Solution annealing
317L is annealed at 1010 to 1121 C, 1850 to 2050 F, and cooled rapidly. Where hot working finishes below the minimum working temperature, a higher solution treatment of 1080 to 1180 C followed by quenching is applied. The grade does not respond to hardening heat treatment; strength rises only through cold work. Fourteen furnaces are available, including three high-temperature car-bottom furnaces and two 15 m well-type furnaces that allow long shafts to be quenched vertically rather than laid down, which keeps distortion out of the part.
Machining
317L work-hardens quickly, so it is cut at low speed with a constant, uninterrupted feed. It is tougher than 304 and throws a long stringy chip, which makes chip breakers worth using. Vertical lathes take work to 5,000 mm swing, horizontal lathes to 14 m between centres, and the deep-hole drilling machine bores to 1,600 mm diameter by 10,000 mm.
Welding
The grade welds by the standard fusion and resistance processes with AWS E317L or ER317L filler. Post-weld heat treatment is not required because of the carbon limit. Oxyacetylene welding should not be used.
| Product | Limit | Set by |
|---|---|---|
| Seamless rolled rings | OD 50 to 6,000 mm | 6 m radial-axial ring mill; upset and punch below mill range |
| Forged shafts | to 14,000 mm turned length | Horizontal lathe; 15 m well furnace for vertical quench |
| Discs, tube sheets, blocks | to 5,000 mm machined diameter | 5,000 mm vertical turning lathe |
| Bored cylinders, hollow shafts | to 1,600 mm dia × 10,000 mm | CNC deep-hole drilling machine |
| Single piece weight | 10 kg to 30,000 kg | 60 t heat size; 6,300 t press |
317L product forms
Every item is forged from one piece of steel melted on site. No welding, no casting, no purchased billet.
| Form | Typical service |
|---|---|
| Seamless rolled rings, forged rings, retaining rings, valve seat rings | Slurry tanks, stack liners, flange blanks, bleach plant equipment |
| Forged flanges, tube sheets, covers, nozzles | Refinery and petrochemical vessels, catalytic recovery systems, recuperators, paper mill equipment |
| Forged round bars, shafts, spindles, eccentric shafts | Pumps, agitators, gearboxes, compressors, power transmission |
| Forged discs, blanks, gear blanks, wheels | Air compressors, generators, nitrogen plant |
| Forged sleeves, bushings, hollow bars, bored cylinders | Offshore and onshore production equipment, subsea components |
| Valve bodies, bonnets, blocks, stems, spools | Ball, gate, globe, check and plug valves; strainers; manifolds |
| Blocks, rolls, manifolds, custom profiles to drawing | Chemical plant, pulp and paper, pharmaceutical and biochemical plant, waste thermal oxidisers |
Delivery condition is as-forged with machining allowance, proof-machined for volumetric inspection, or finish-machined to drawing.
Testing and certification
The works holds CCS, BV, DNV, LR and NK approvals and runs its own laboratory. EN 10204 3.1 is standard; 3.2 witnessed certification is available on request.
| Test | Standard | Where performed |
|---|---|---|
| Chemical analysis, optical emission | ASTM E415 | In house |
| Carbon and sulphur, infrared | ASTM E1019 | In house |
| Positive material identification | PMI, handheld | In house |
| Tensile | ASTM A370, ISO 6892 | In house, 600 kN and 300 kN machines |
| Impact, Charpy V-notch | ASTM A370, to minus 60 C | In house, with low-temperature bath |
| Ultrasonic examination | ASTM A388, EN 10228-3 | In house |
| Grain size | ASTM E112 | In house metallography |
| Intergranular corrosion | ASTM A262, ASTM G28 | Accredited third-party laboratory |
| Pitting resistance | ASTM G48 | Accredited third-party laboratory |
ASTM A262 Practice E is the usual acceptance test for intergranular attack on an L grade and is placed with an accredited outside laboratory, with the report issued alongside the mill certificate. State the requirement at enquiry stage so it is scheduled before shipment rather than added afterwards. Traceability runs from the melt number through forging, heat treatment and machining to despatch.
Request a quotation
Minimum order is 10 kg with no minimum piece count. Normal lead time is 20 to 60 days. Sending the six items below in the first email usually gets a price back within two working days.
| # | Item | Example |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grade and specification | ASTM A182 F317L / UNS S31703 |
| 2 | Dimensions or drawing | OD 1200 × ID 900 × H 260 mm; PDF, DWG, DXF or STEP |
| 3 | Quantity and repeat volume | 8 pcs, about 3 times per year |
| 4 | Delivery condition | Proof-machined for ultrasonic testing |
| 5 | Heat treatment and testing | Solution annealed and quenched; UT to ASTM A388; ASTM A262 Practice E |
| 6 | Certification and destination | EN 10204 3.2 witnessed by DNV, Rotterdam |
Jiangyin Jiangnan Metal Co., Ltd.
Integrated steel melting works, open-die forge and ring rolling mill. Operating since 1997. 460 staff including 9 senior engineers, 32 intermediate engineers and 140 technicians.
- Plant
- No.1 Chengxiqiao Road, Zhouzhuang Town, Jiangyin City, Jiangsu Province, China
- Telephone
- +86 189 2135 9659 (also WhatsApp and WeChat)
- sales@steelforgepieces.com
- Hours
- Monday to Saturday, 08:00 to 17:30 China Standard Time, UTC+8
- Approvals
- CCS, BV, DNV, LR, NK
- Logistics
- Wuxi Shuofang airport 30 km, Shanghai airports 160 km. Export via Zhangjiagang and Shanghai.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between 317L and 316L?
Molybdenum and nickel. 317L carries 3.0 to 4.0 percent molybdenum against roughly 2 percent in 316L, and 11.0 to 15.0 percent nickel against a lower 316L range. The pitting resistance equivalent rises from about 24.2 to about 29.7, which translates into better resistance to chloride pitting, crevice attack and sulphurous media. Both grades share the 0.030 percent carbon ceiling, so both can be used as welded.
What are the ASTM A182 F317L mechanical minimums?
70 ksi, 485 MPa, minimum tensile strength; 25 ksi, 170 MPa, minimum 0.2 percent yield strength; 30 percent minimum elongation in 2 in. or 4D; and 50 percent minimum reduction of area. These are the values a forging is accepted against. The ASTM A240 plate minimums of 75 ksi, 30 ksi and 40 percent elongation are frequently quoted in their place and do not apply to forged product.
Can UNS S31703 be hardened by heat treatment?
No. The grade is fully austenitic and does not respond to hardening heat treatment. Strength can be raised only by cold work, which also raises hardness and cuts ductility. In the annealed condition the material is non-magnetic.
Does 317L need post-weld heat treatment?
No. The 0.030 percent carbon maximum prevents chromium carbide precipitation at the grain boundaries during welding, so the joint resists intergranular corrosion as welded. Use AWS E317L or ER317L filler and avoid oxyacetylene welding. An anneal is still worth applying after heavy cold forming, to relieve stress and restore corrosion resistance.
What is the solution annealing temperature?
1010 to 1121 C, 1850 to 2050 F, followed by rapid cooling. Where hot working finishes below the minimum working temperature, a higher solution treatment of 1080 to 1180 C with a quench is applied instead. Fourteen furnaces at this works cover the range, with two 15 m well-type furnaces for quenching long shafts vertically.
Is 317L suitable for nitric acid?
Usually not. Molybdenum-bearing grades generally perform worse than molybdenum-free grades in strongly oxidising acids, and nitric acid is the standard example. For that duty a 304L or a grade developed for nitric service is the better selection. Send the medium, concentration and temperature with the enquiry and the works will comment before quoting.
What size 317L forgings can Jiangyin Jiangnan Metal produce?
Seamless rings roll to 6,000 mm outside diameter on the 6 m radial-axial mill, with 3 m and 1 m mills for smaller sizes and an upset and punch route down to OD 50 mm. The heaviest single piece is 30 tonnes, limited by the 60 t maximum heat and the 6,300 t press. Shafts turn to 14,000 mm, discs and tube sheets to 5,000 mm machined diameter, and bored cylinders to 1,600 mm diameter by 10,000 mm. Minimum order is 10 kg.
Do you melt the 317L yourselves or buy billet?
It is melted on site. 317L runs the 25 t electric arc furnace, a 25 t or 50 t ladle furnace and a 30 t or 60 t vacuum oxygen decarburisation unit, which is the standard route here for stainless, duplex and low-carbon grades. Because the steel is melted in house, the chemistry can be aimed at the forging it will become, and the certificate traces to a melt number rather than stopping at a purchased billet.
What certification is supplied with 317L forgings?
EN 10204 3.1 mill test certificates as standard. EN 10204 3.2 witnessed by BV, DNV, LR, SGS, TUV or your own inspector is available on request. Supporting records include heat treatment charts, ultrasonic and magnetic particle reports, dimensional reports and PMI records. The works holds CCS, BV, DNV, LR and NK approvals.
Technical data compiled from ASTM A182 / A182M Grade F317L, ASTM A240 and ASME SA 240, and published mill data sheets for Alloy 317L. Plant capability figures are those of the Jiangyin works. Issued by the engineering department, Jiangyin Jiangnan Metal Co., Ltd. Last updated 7 October 2026.
Data is given for guidance. Check the current edition of the governing specification before using these figures in a design calculation.